Welcome to Shawnpenn.com... Expperience...Oil Products 
 

















 
1 Residue Wax 
2 White Oil 
3 Snow White Petroleum Jelly 
4 Paraffin Wax 
       
 

 

SNOW WHITE PETROLIUM JELLY
This product is highly purified to meet the standards of the latest issues of USP & BP
Recommended For:
1_Pharmaceutical ointments,
2_hair wax or pomades,
3_face creams,
4_skin lotions
5_in cosmetics.
It has also a wide range of industrial purpose such as 1_Softening agent for printing inks, as a plasticizer for rubber, as a component of
carbon paper, in leather finishes etc.
PACKING :
175kg net in new iron drums with ring tightly sealed
1x20 FCL= 98 drums = 17,150 kg = 17.15 MT net
Tare Weight per Drum = 19 kg

This product is highly purified to meet the standards of the latest issues of USP & BP

Recommended For:

1-pharmaceutical ointments

2-hair wax or pomades

3-face creams

4-skin lotions

5-in cosmetics

It has also a wide range of industrial purpose such as 1-Softening agent for printing inks, as a plasticizer for rubber, as a component of carbon paper, in leather finishes etc.


PACKING :

175kg net in new iron drums with ring tightly sealed

1x20 FCL= 98 drums = 17,150 kg = 17.15 MT net

Tare Weight per Drum = 19 kg


CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS

WHITE PETROLEUM JELLY

PHARMACUTIAL GRADE


NO

CHARACTERISTICS

VALUE

METHOD

1

Color

0 – 1.3y

IP-17 cell 2"

2

Congealing

50– 60 ºC

ASTM -D- 938

3

Penetration 25 ºC

100– 120

ASTM -D- 937

4

Viscosity at 100 ºC

5.5– 7 CST

ASTM -D- 445

5

Sp-Gravity

0.78-0.89 gr/ cm³

ASTM -D- 1298

6

Flash Point

Min 190 ºC

ASTM -D- 92

7

Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons

Passed

B.P2007

8

Acidity Or Alkalinity

Passed

B.P2007

9

Light Absorption

Max 0.5

B.P2007

10

Drop Melting Point

55-70 ºC

ASTM - D- 87

11

Odour

Odour less

ISIRI-4-1-2/3949